• Translate    
  • Quick links     
Our Mission is to inspire and prepare all students to realize their potential and enhance our global community.

Calendar & News

This section provides Calendars and Current News, including Emergency Information. 

Board of Education Calendars

 

Board of Education 2017-18 Meeting Calendar

 

 

Printer Friendly School Year Calendars

 

2017 - 2018 School Year Calendar

 

2018 - 2019 School Year Calendar

 

2019 - 2020 School Year Calendar

 

 

Testing Calendars

 
Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Week of April 15, 2018  >  >>
  • Monday - April 16, 2018
    • Floor Hockey Club, Grade 4 & Grade 5 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th GR Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th GR Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 4 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Gr 3 to Westmoor Park 9:00 AM to 1:15 PM
    • Gr 3 to Westmoor Park 9:00 AM to 1:15 PM
    • Coursey to Noah Webster House 9:15 AM to 1:45 PM
    • Coursey to Noah Webster House 9:15 AM to 1:45 PM
    • Homework Center/PR2 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Mad Science, Art Rm 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Paul Cryan Photographer 3:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Volleyball - Varsity Boys vs. Southington (Home) 5:30 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR 3 (Den #1 ) - Cafe 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR 3 (Den #1 ) - Cafe 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Gr 5 Girl Scouts/cafe 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • PTO Meeting 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • PTO OPEN MEETING/LIBRARY 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Tuesday - April 17, 2018
    • Change Your Name Spirit Day
    • Change Your Name Spirit Day
    • End of Quarter 3
    • Hip Hop during PE classes
    • Kindergarten Registration
    • 4th/5th GR Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th/5th GR Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Garden Committee - Room 12 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Garden Committee - Room 12 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Grade 4 & 5 Choir 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Kindergarten to Bushnell - How I Became a Pirate 9:00 AM to 11:45 AM
    • Kindergarten to Bushnell - How I Became a Pirate 9:00 AM to 11:45 AM
    • Cultural Council Performance 2:15 PM to 3:15 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Boys vs. Berlin (Away) 3:00 PM
    • Hobby Quest - Magic Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest - Magic Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Airplanes, Art Rm 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Center/PR2 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Stock Market Game Club GR 4 - Room 27 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Stock Market Game Club GR 4 - Room 27 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Paul Cryan Photographer 3:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Softball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Southington POSTPONED  (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Varsity Boys vs. Northwest Catholic (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Northwest Catholic (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Softball - Varsity Girls vs. Southington (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Boys vs. E.O. Smith (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Outdoor Track - Varsity Boys vs. Simsbury (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Girls vs. Tolland (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Outdoor Track - Varsity Girls vs. Simsbury (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Softball - Freshman Girls vs. Southington POSTPONED  (Home) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Boys vs. RHAM (Home) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Girls vs. Newington (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Boys vs. RHAM (Home) 5:30 PM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Newington POSTPONED  (Away) 5:30 PM
    • Black Box - International Thespian Society Inductions 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR 4 (Den #5) - Cafe 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR 4 (Den #5) - Cafe 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Board of Ed Meeting, TH, Legislative Chamber 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    • Regular BOE Meeting 7:00 PM
    Wednesday - April 18, 2018
    • Advisory
    • Book Swap during lunch
    • Fictional Character Day
    • Hip Hop during PE classes
    • Kindergarten Registration
    • RED ZONE
    • 5th GR Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th GR Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Grade 4 and Grade 5 Choir, Auditorium 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Student Council Meeting - Room 26 8:00 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Student Council Meeting - Room 26 8:00 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Gr. 4/Westmoor Park( 8:45 AM to 12:30 PM
    • Cultural Council presentation: Step Afrika, Auditorium 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Grade 4 Strings 12:15 PM to 12:45 PM
    • Hobby Quest - Aviation Room 6 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Hobby Quest - Aviation Room 6 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Girls vs. Plainville (Away) 3:00 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Boys vs. Farmington (Away) 3:00 PM
    • Softball - Freshman Girls vs. Enfield (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Softball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Avon CANCELLED  (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Freshman Boys vs. Avon (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Avon (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Softball - Varsity Girls vs. Avon (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Boys vs. Bristol Eastern (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Lacrosse - Freshman Girls vs. Simsbury (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Volleyball - Varsity Boys vs. Newington (Away) 5:00 PM
    • Science Fair 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR 1 (Den #6) Cafe 6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR 1 (Den #6) Cafe 6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
    • Cub Scouts/cafe 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Daisy Girl Scout Meeting (GR 1) Troop #10429 - Room 6 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Daisy Girl Scout Meeting (GR 1) Troop #10429 - Room 6 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • AUD - National Honor Society Spring Induction Ceremony 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Thursday - April 19, 2018
    • Amy's Playgroup
    • Gr.3 to Conard for WHSO(9:45-11:00)
    • Gr.4 Field to Forest 9-1:00
    • Grade 4 at Westmoor Park 8:45-12:30
    • Hip Hop during PE classes
    • Kindergarten Registration
    • Norfeldt News is published
    • Floor Hockey Club, Grade 2 & Grade 3 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th GR Strings 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th GR Strings 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Grade 5 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Coffee and Conversation 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • Coffee and Conversation 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • 4th GR State Capitol (Scutari/Pauluk) 8:45 AM to 11:30 AM
    • 4th GR State Capitol (Scutari/Pauluk) 8:45 AM to 11:30 AM
    • Grade 3 to WHSO Concert @ Conard 9:15 AM to 11:30 AM
    • Gr. 3 to Conard symphony 9:30 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Grade 3 to West Hartford Symphony Orchestra- Conard 9:30 AM to 11:30 AM
    • Gr 3 to Conard HS 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Gr 3 to Conard HS 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Cultural Council Performance/gym 2:15 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Inter-El Rehearsal 2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Girl Scout Meeting GR 2 (Troop 10424) Room 15 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Girl Scout Meeting GR 2 (Troop 10424) Room 15 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Hobby Quest Magic, Art Rm 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Center/PR2 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Mad Science GR 3-5 Room 23 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Mad Science GR 3-5 Room 23 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Mad Science GR K-2 Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Mad Science GR K-2 Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Inter-El Band Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Inter-El Band Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Baseball - Freshman Boys vs. Southington POSTPONED  (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Girls vs. Simsbury (Home) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Freshman Boys vs. Farmington (Home) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Simsbury (Home) 5:30 PM
    • PTO Meeting 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Girl Scout Meeting GR 5 (Troop 10422) Room 6 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Girl Scout Meeting GR 5 (Troop 10422) Room 6 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Incoming K Parent Orientation 6:30 PM
    • Incoming K Parent Orientation 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • PTO Meeting 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    • National Honor Society Induction 7:30 PM
    Friday - April 20, 2018
    • 6th Gr. Party @ 6:30pm
    • Hip Hop during PE classes
    • Report Cards Distributed
    • 4th GR Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th GR Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 4 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Strings 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Gr 4 to Hammonasset 9:00 AM to 1:45 PM
    • Gr 4 to Hammonasset 9:00 AM to 1:45 PM
    • Jackson & Bates to Noah Webster House 9:15 AM to 1:45 PM
    • Jackson & Bates to Noah Webster House 9:15 AM to 1:45 PM
    • PEP Rally: Gratitude 2:15 PM to 3:00 PM
    • 3-5 Town Meeting 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Girls vs. Simsbury (Away) 3:00 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Boys vs. Avon (Home) 3:00 PM
    • Hobby Quest - Fashion Design - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest - Fashion Design - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • French Club/Room 1 3:25 PM to 4:25 PM
    • Chess Club - LMC 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Chess Club - LMC 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Mad Science 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Baseball - Varsity Boys vs. Glastonbury (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Freshman Boys vs. Glastonbury (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Glastonbury (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Girls vs. Avon (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Boys vs. Avon (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Softball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Glastonbury (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Softball - Varsity Girls vs. Glastonbury (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Cheshire (Home) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Freshman Girls vs. Glastonbury (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Volleyball - Varsity Boys vs. Wethersfield (Home) 5:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Boys vs. Cheshire (Home) 5:00 PM
    • WL Night @ Hartford Yard Goats 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Saturday - April 21, 2018
    • Library Courtyard Clean and Clear 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Pomperaug (Away) 10:00 AM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Girls vs. Pomperaug (Away) 12:00 PM
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Week of April 15, 2018  >  >>
Baseball - Freshman Boys
Lacrosse - Freshman Boys
Baseball - Junior Varsity Boys
Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Boys
Baseball - Varsity Boys
Golf - Varsity Boys
Lacrosse - Varsity Boys
Outdoor Track - Varsity Boys
Tennis - Varsity Boys
Volleyball - Varsity Boys
Lacrosse - Freshman Girls
Softball - Freshman Girls
Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Girls
Softball - Junior Varsity Girls
Golf - Varsity Girls
Lacrosse - Varsity Girls
Outdoor Track - Varsity Girls
Softball - Varsity Girls
Tennis - Varsity Girls
Bugbee Elementary School Calendar
Charter Oak International Academy Calendar
Conard High School Calendar
District Events
Duffy Master/Public Calendar
Hall HS Calendar
King Philip Middle School Calendar
Morley Elementary School Calendar
Norfeldt School Calendar
Sedgwick Middle School Calendar
Webster Hill Elementary School Calendar
Whiting Lane Elementary Calendar
Wolcott Elementary School Calendar

West Hartford Public Schools

50 South Main St, West Hartford, CT  06107

T: 860-561-6600

F: 860-561-6910

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite